Joost van den Broek

Name Joost van den Broek
Birth date 13 July 1982
Country Netherlands
City Unknown

Galexia


Joost van den Broek has been playing keyboard for 12 years now. 4 years he studied at the conservatorium in Enschede ‘Musicproduction & Keyboards’, after his graduation he started a masterstudy called 'Musictechnology'.
Joost plays/played for a.o. Star One/Ayreon (www.ayreon.com) , Sun Caged (www.suncaged.com), VandenBerg, ANAND (www.anandmahangoe.com) and Robby Valentine.
Thereby he has done several productions for various bands and projects. His major influences are: Derek Sherinian, Steve Vai, Ayreon/Star One, Muse, Jamiroquai & Devin Townsend.
Playing keyboards in a metalband is something Joost always enjoyed most, being a full part of a band, their sound and perfomance. One of the things he likes most is producing the fattest and weirdest sounds on his synthesizer and playing the keytar (shoulderkeyboard) !

Playing in After Forever gives him a lot of new opportunities musically as well as professionally. Remagine is the first album featuring Joost. After Forever gave him a lot of space to write, arrange and produce this release with them !

Short other things you should know about Joost:

Nickname: Juiced or Juicy
Gear: Clavia Nordlead 3, Korg Triton, Yamaha P-90 and P-80 Stagepiano, Roland AX-1 and AX-7Shoulderkeyboard, Roland Juno Alfa 2, MicroKorg, Yamaha A-4000 Sampler, Roland sustain & expression pedals, Ultimate stands, Logic Audio Platinum (PC).
Joost endorses Clavia Nordlead, Korg, Roland and Ultimate Stands .
Spare time: sleeping, besides that music all the time…