PORTAL : SPIRIT OF METAL | SPIRIT OF ROCK           English
login :
Subscribing   Pass lost ?   

                       
Browse List: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Browse by Genre  
Do you want to change your language ?
    English     Français     Deutsch     中文     Português     Español     русский     Polski
Close


logo Voïvod

Band's list Thrash Metal Voïvod
 
    Also known as : Voivod

Style

Status Formed In
Active1982

Country

Popularity   Fans
    950 Fans
  • photo of Voïvod
 Logo 1 2 3


Current line-up

Others bands/comments
Michel "Away" Langevin
: Drums, Percussions
Kosmos, Aut'Chose, Les Ekorchés
Daniel "Chewy" Mongrain
: Guitar
Martyr, ex-Gorguts, ex-Cryptopsy, ex-Capharnaum, ex-Quo Vadis
Denis "Snake" Belanger
: Vocals
[1983-1994] [since 2001]

Past members

Others bands/comments
Vincent Peake : Bass Grimskunk, Aut'Chose, ex-Groovy Aardvark
Denis "Piggy" d'Amour : Guitar died 26/08/2005 (cancer), Aut'Chose
Jean-Yves "Blacky" Theriault : Bass [1983-1991] [2008-2014]
Pierre St. Jean : Bass
Jason "Jasonic" Newsted : Bass session member, ex-Metallica, ex-Flotsam And Jetsam, Newsted
Steve Landry : Guitar [1985], live member
Jim Thirwell : Guitar ex-Negatron
Eric Forest : Vocals, Bass [1995-2001], E-Force


Albums

War and Pain (Album - )  
Rrröööaaarrr (Album - )  
Killing Technology (Album - )  
Dimension Hatröss (Album - )  
Nothingface (Album - )  
Angel Rat (Album - )  
The Outer Limits (Album - )  
Negatron (Album - )  
Phobos (Album - )  
Voivod Lives (Live - )   
Voivod (Album - )  
Katorz (Album - )  
Infini (Album - )  
Warriors of Ice (Live - )   
Live at Roadburn 2011 (Live - )   
Target Earth (Album - )  


Videos


  • Voïvod - We Carry On

  • Voïvod - Post Society

  • VOIVOD-NAPALM DEATH-OBITUARY-CARCASS Deathcrusher tour, La Cigale, Paris (FR), 23 novembre 2015

  • Voïvod - Interview Hellfest 2013

  • Voïvod - Target Earth

  • Voïvod - Tribal Convictions (Live at Masters of Rock, 2009 DVD)

  • Voïvod - Nothingface

  • Voïvod - Ripping Headaches / Interview

  • Voïvod - Psychic Vacuum

  • Voïvod - Interview in French at Télé-Québec in the 80s

  • Voïvod - Documentary in French at Thrash Metal Camera (1987)

  • Voïvod - Forgotten in Space (Live at Le Korigan, France, 22/10/2012)

  • Voïvod - Astronomy Domine (Live at Le Korigan, France , 22/10/2012)

  • Voïvod - Target Earth

  • Voïvod - Astronomy Domine (Pink Floyd Cover)

Add a video
Spirit of Metal Webzine © 2003-2017 ‘Think. Feel. metal.’ Contact - Links
Follow us :