PORTAL : SPIRIT OF METAL | SPIRIT OF ROCK           English
login :
Subscribing   Pass lost ?   

                       
Browse List: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Browse by Genre  
Do you want to change your language ?
    English     Français     Deutsch     中文     Português     Español     русский     Polski
Close


logo Girlschool

Band's list NWOBHM Girlschool
 
    Also known as : ex-Painted Lady, ex-She Devils, ex-Strange Girls

Style

Status Formed In
Active1975

Country

Popularity   Fans
    349 Fans
  • photo of Girlschool
 Logo 1 2 3


Current line-up

Others bands/comments
Denise Dufort
: Drums
[since 1978]
Kim McAuliffe
: Vocals, Guitar
[since 1975], founder member
Jackie Chambers
: Guitar
[since 2000]
Enid Williams
: Bass, Back Vocals
[1975-1982] [since 2000], founder member

Past members

Others bands/comments
Tracey Lamb : Bass [1988-1989] [1993-2000], Rock Goddess
Kelly Johnson : Guitar [1978-1984] [1993-2000], died 15/07/2007 (spinal cancer)
Jaquie Bodimead : Vocals [1984-1985], She
Chris Bonacci : Guitar [1984-1993], She
Tina Gayle : Drums
Jackie Carrera : Bass [1992]
Gil Weston Jones : Bass [1982-1987]
Lydie Gallais : Drums [1991]
Val Lloyd : Drums [1977]
Kathy Valentine : Bass [1975], founder member, Go Gos
Deirdre Cartright : Guitar [1977]


Albums

Demolition (Album - )mp3Lyrics 
Hit and Run (Album - )mp3LyricsReviews
Screaming Blue Murder (Album - )mp3Lyrics 
Play Dirty (Album - )mp3Lyrics 
Running Wild (Album - )mp3Lyrics 
Nightmare at Maple Cross (Album - )mp3Lyrics 
Take a Bite (Album - )mp3Lyrics 
Girlschool (Album - )mp3Lyrics 
Live (Live - )mp3Lyrics 
Girlschool Live (Live - )mp3Lyrics 
King Biscuit Flower Hour Presents in Concert (Live - )mp3Lyrics 
Race with the Devil Live (Live - )mp3Lyrics 
21st Anniversary - Not That Innocent (Album - )mp3Lyrics 
Race with the Devil (Live) (Live - )mp3Lyrics 
Believe (Album - )mp3Lyrics 
Legacy (Album - )mp3Lyrics 
Hit and Run Revisited (Album - )mp3Lyrics 
Guilty As Sin (Album - )mp3Lyrics 


Videos


  • Girlschool - Take It Like a Band

  • GIRLSCHOOL Hit and run, British steel saturday night 2, Fismes (FR), 05 octobre 2013

  • Girlschool - Race with the Devil / Emergency (Live at la Boule Noire, Paris, France, 31/05/2013)

  • Girlschool - Untitled (Live at Raismes Fest, 08/09/2012, Pt. 3)

  • Girlschool - Untitled (Live at Raismes Fest, 08/09/2012, Pt. 1)

  • Girlschool - Full Concert (Live at Hellfest, Clisson, France, 17/06/2012)

  • Girlschool - Feature (Interview/Live Excerpts)

  • Girlschool - C'mon Let's Go (Live at Rock Legends Girlschool on German TV, 1980)

  • Girlschool - All Day All Night C'mon Let's Go (Live on Italian TV, 1988)

  • Girlschool - Don't Call It Love (Live on French TV 1982)

  • Girlschool - Untitled (Live in Valencia, Spain, 2006)

  • Girlschool - Untitled (Live at Universum, Stuttgart, Germany, 02/11/2007)

  • Girlschool - 20th Century Boy

  • Girlschool - Fox on the Run

Add a video
Spirit of Metal Webzine © 2003-2016 ‘Think different, think metal.’ Contact - Links
Follow us :