PORTAL : SPIRIT OF METAL | SPIRIT OF ROCK           English
login :
Subscribing   Pass lost ?   

                       
Browse List: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Browse by Genre  
Do you want to change your language ?
    English     Français     Deutsch     中文     Português     Español     русский     Polski
Close


logo The Sweet

Band's list Glam Rock The Sweet
 
    Also known as : Sweet, Andy Scott's Sweet, Brian Connolly's Sweet, ex-The Sweetshop, ex-The Army

Style

Status Formed In
Active1968

Country

Popularity   Fans
    83 Fans
  • photo of The Sweet
 Logo 1 2 3


Current line-up

Others bands/comments
Steve Priest
: Vocals, Bass, Drums, Back Vocals
[1968-1982] [since 2008], former member
Joe Retta
: Vocals
[since 2008]
Stuart Smith
: Guitar, Back Vocals
[since 2008]
Richie Onori
: Drums
[since 2008]
Stevie Stewart
: Keyboard
[since 2008]

Past members

Others bands/comments
Steve Grant : Guitar, Back Vocals, Keyboard [1996-2008]
Brian Connolly : Vocals, Guitar, Keyboard [1968-1979], former member, died 09/02/1997 (heart attack)
Michael Thomas "Mick" Tucker : Drums, Back Vocals, Percussions [1968-1982] [1985-1991], former member, died 14/02/2002 (leukemia), ex-Wainwright's Gentlemen
Chad Brown : Vocals [1994-1996]
Bodo Schopf : Drums, Percussions [1991-1994]
Frank Torpey : Guitar [1968-1969], former member
Paul Mario Day : Vocals [1985-1988]
Mick Stewart : Guitar [1969-1970]
Peter Lincoln : Vocals, Bass [2006-2008]
Jeff Brown : Vocals, Bass [1989-2003]
Andy Scott : Vocals, Guitar, Keyboard [1970-1982] [1985-2008]
Bruce Bisland : Drums, Percussions [1994-2008]
Phil Lanzon : Guitar, Back Vocals, Keyboard [1985-1988]
Tony Ohara : Vocals, Bass [2003-2005]
Steve Mann : Guitar, Back Vocals, Keyboard [1989-1996]
Mac McNulty : Vocals [1985-1994]


Albums

Funny How Sweet Co-Co Can Be (Album - )mp3  
Poppa Joe (Album - )mp3  
Sweet Fanny Adams (Album - )mp3  
Desolation Boulevard (Album - )mp3  
Give Us a Wink (Album - )   
Off the Record (Album - )mp3  
Level Headed (Album - )mp3  
Cut Above the Rest (Album - )mp3  
VI (Album - )mp3  
Water's Edge (Album - )mp3  
Identity Crisis (Album - )mp3  
Live at the Marquee (Live - )mp3  
A (Album - )mp3  
The Answer (Album - )mp3  
Land of Hope and Glory (Live - )mp3  
Ballroom Blitz - Live 1973 (Live - )   
Breakdown (Live - )mp3  
Rock & Roll Disgrace (Live - )mp3  
Alive and Gigging (Album - )   
Let's Go (Album - )mp3  
Solid Gold Sweet (Album - )mp3  
Live at the Rainbow 1973 (Live - )   
Platinum Rare (Album - )   
Sweetlife (Album - )mp3  
Live in America (Live - )mp3  
Live in Concert: Denmark 1976 (Live - )   
New York Connection (Album - )mp3  
Sweet Fanny Adams Revisited (Recorded Live in Germany 2012) (Live - )   
Level Headed Tour Rehearsals 1977 (Live - )mp3  


Videos


  • The Sweet - Fox On The Run (Live in Santa Cruz, 28/08/2009)

  • The Sweet - Fox On The Run (Live in Nierstein, 24/05/2009)

  • The Sweet - Wig Wam Bam (Live on RTL, 2008)

  • The Sweet - Ballrom Blitz (Studio Recording)

  • The Sweet - Teenage Rampage

  • The Sweet - Co Co

  • The Sweet - Action (Def Leppard Cover)

Add a video
Spirit of Metal Webzine © 2003-2016 ‘metal inside you’ Contact - Links
Follow us :