PORTAL : SPIRIT OF METAL | SPIRIT OF ROCK           English
login :
Subscribing   Pass lost ?   

                       
Browse List: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Browse by Genre  
Do you want to change your language ?
    English     Français     Deutsch     中文     Português     Español     русский     Polski
Close


logo Rockets

Band's list Hard Rock Rockets
 
    Also known as : The Rockets

Style

Status Formed InSeparated In
Split-Up19721983

Country

    USA (Detroit, Michigan)
Popularity   Fans
    2 Fans
  • photo of Rockets
 Logo 1 2 3


Last line-up

Others bands/comments
Johnny "The Bee" Badanjek
: Drums, Back Vocals, Percussions
ex-Detroit, ex-The Happy Dragon Band, ex-Billy Lee and the Riveras, ex-Mitch Ryder and the Detroit Wheels
Bobby Neil Harralson
: Bass
[1981-1983]
Donnis Backus
: Back Vocals, Keyboard
[1979-1983]
David Gilbert
: Vocals, Guitar, Back Vocals
[since 1976], died 2001, Phantom's Divine Comedy, ex-Amboy Dukes, ex-Midwest Tree Company
Dennis Robbins
: Guitar, Back Vocals
[since 1976]
Jim McCarty
: Guitar
Siegel-Schwall Blues Band, Mystery Train, Shoot, ex-Cactus, ex-Detroit Blues Band, ex-Mitch Ryder and the Detroit Wheels, ex- Buddy Miles Express

Past members

Others bands/comments
John Fraga : Bass [1972-1979], ex-The Happy Dragon Band
David Hood : Bass [1979]
Dan Keylon : Bass [1980]
Marc Marcano : Keyboard [1972-1979]


Albums

Love Transfusion (LP - )   
Rockets (1) (LP - )mp3  
Rockets 2 (LP - )mp3  
No Ballads (LP - )mp3  
Back Talk (LP - )mp3  
Rocket Roll (LP - )mp3  
Live Rockets (LP - )mp3  
Back Talk - Rocket Roll (Compilation - )   
Fast Thing from Detroit (Compilation - )   
The Rockets and No Ballads (Compilation - )mp3  


Videos


  • The Rockets - Desire (Live in California, USA, 1980)

  • The Rockets - Oh Well (Live in Burbank, California, USA, 1980)

  • The Rockets - Turn Up the Radio (Live at Calahans Auburn Hills, Michigan, USA, 03/01/2009)

  • The Rockets - Untitled (Live at Stars and Stripes Festival, Mount Clemens, Michigan, USA, 2010)

  • The Rockets - Whiskey Head (Live at Stars and Stripes Festival, Mount Clemens, Michigan, USA, 2010)

Add a video
Spirit of Metal Webzine © 2003-2014 ‘Think. Feel. metal.’ Contact - Links
Follow us :