PORTAL : SPIRIT OF METAL | SPIRIT OF ROCK           English
login :
Subscribing   Pass lost ?   

                       
Browse List: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Browse by Genre  
Do you want to change your language ?
    English     Français     Deutsch     中文     Português     Español     русский     Polski
Close


logo Nirvana

Band's list Grunge Nirvana
 
    Also known as : ex-Pen Cap Chew, ex-Windowpane

Style

Status Formed InSeparated In
Split-Up19861994

Country

    USA (Seattle, Washington)
Popularity   Fans
    2249 Fans
  • photo of Nirvana
 Logo 1 2 3


Last line-up

Others bands/comments
Kurt Cobain
: Vocals, Guitar
[since 1985], founder member ex-Fecal Matter, died 05/04/1994 (suicide)
Krist Novoselic
: Bass
[since 1985], founder member, ex-Sweet75, ex-Eyes Adrift
Dave Grohl
: Drums, Back Vocals
[since 1990], Foo Fighter, Probot, ex-Queens Of The Stone Age, ex-Tenacious D, ex-Cat Power, ex-Killing Joke, ex-Nine Inch Nails

Past members

Others bands/comments
Dale Crover : Drums Melvins, ex-Fecal Matter
Dave Foster : Drums
Lori Goldston : Cello [1993-1994]
Jason Everman : Guitar [1989], ex-Soundgarden
Dan Peters : Drums [1990]
Aaron Burckhard : Drums [1987-1988]
Pat Smear : Guitar, Back Vocals [1993-1994], live member, Foo Fighters, The Germs
Chad Channing : Drums [1988-1990], session member
Melora Creager : Cello [1994]
Greg Hokanson : Drums ex-Fecal Matter


Albums

Mexican Seafood (Split - )   
Bleach (CD - )mp3Lyrics 
Here She Comes Now - Venus in Furs (Split - )mp3Lyrics 
Candy - Molly's Lips (Split - ) Lyrics 
Nevermind (CD - )mp3Lyrics 
An Interview (CD - )   
Incesticide (Compilation - )mp3Lyrics 
Puss - Oh, the Guilt (Split - ) Lyrics 
In Utero (CD - )mp3Lyrics 
The Very Best (Compilation - )   
MTV Unplugged in New York (Live - )mp3Lyrics 
From the Muddy Banks of the Wishkah (Live - )mp3Lyrics 
Forever Gold (Compilation - )   
La Coleccion del Milenium (Compilation - )   
Maximum Nirvana - Unauthorized Biography (CD - )   
Best of the Best (Compilation - )mp3Lyrics 
Sliver - The Best of the Box (Compilation - )mp3  
Transmissions (Compilation - )   
Live at Reading (Live - )mp3  
Live on Air (Live - )   
Icon (Compilation - )   


Videos


  • Nirvana - Jesus Doesn't Want Me for a Sunbeam (Unplugged)

  • Nirvana - Come as You Are (Unplugged New York)

  • Nirvana - The Man Who Sold the World

  • Nirvana - Lithium

  • Nirvana - Smells Like Teen Spirit

  • Nirvana - In Bloom

  • Nirvana - About a Girl (Live at MTV Unplugged)

  • Nirvana - Come As You Are

  • Nirvana - Come As You Are (Live at Reading 1992)

  • Nirvana - Aneurysm

  • Nirvana - Heart Shaped Box

  • Nirvana - All Apologies

  • Nirvana - Drain You

  • Nirvana - Drain You

  • Nirvana - Blew

Add a video
Spirit of Metal Webzine © 2003-2014 ‘Think different, think metal.’ Contact - Links
Follow us :